Natural graphite

World mine production and reserves of natural graphite

 Mine production 2017Mine production 2018Reserves (mt)
United States
Brazil90,00095,00072,000,000
Canada40,00040,000
China625,000630,00073,000,000
India35,00035,0008,000,000
Korea, North 5,5006,0002,000,000
Madagascar9,0009,0001,600,000
Mexico9,0009,0003,100,000
Mozambique 30020,00017,000,000
Namibia2,2202,200
Norway15,50016,000600,000
Pakistan14,00014,000
Russia17,00017,000
Sri Lanka3,5004,000
Tanzania 17,000,000
Turkey2,3002,00090,000,000
Ukraine20,00020,000
Vietnam5,0005,0007,600,000
Zimbabwe1,5802,000
Other19004,000
World total (rounded)897,000930,000300,000,000

Source
U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries, February 2019
https://prd-wret.s3-us-west-2.amazonaws.com/assets/palladium/production/s3fs-public/atoms/files/mcs-2019-graph.pdf

 


Natural graphite demand worldwide from 2011 to 2020, by flake size (in metric tons)

 JumboLargeMediumSmallFineTotal
201115,00081,000127,000121,000161,000505,000
201215,00080,000123,000114,000151,000483,000
201315,00082,000125,000117,000155,000494,000
201416,00085,000130,000121,000161,000513,000
201518,00091,000135,000126,000167,000537,000
201622,00099,000138,000130,000173,000562,000
201728,000109,000138,000135,000179,000589,000
201837,000121,000135,000140,000186,000619,000
201941,000131,000141,000145,000192,000650,000
202045,000142,000146,000151,000200,000684,000

https://www.statista.com/statistics/452289/graphite-demand-worldwide-prediction-by-flake-size/

 

 

http://dy.163.com/v2/article/detail/EG8NOG9J0518SQQ5.html

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *